Document 33-1: JOHN YOO, Memoranda Regarding U.S. Military Interrogations (2002, 2003)
[…] In the context of interrogations, we believe that interrogation methods that do not involve physical contact will not support a charge of assault resulting in substantial injury or assault resulting in serious bodily injury or substantial bodily injury. Moreover, even minimal physical contact, such as poking, slapping, or shoving the detainee, is unlikely to produce the injury necessary to establish either one of these types of assault. . . .

[On Maiming]

Another criminal statute applicable in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction is 18 U.S.C. § 114. Section 114 makes it a crime for an individual (1) “with the intent to torture (as defined in section 2340), maim, or disfigure” to (2) “cut, bite, or slit the nose, ear, or lip, or cut out or disable the tongue, or put out or destroy an eye, or cut off or disable a limb or any member of another person.” . . . It further prohibits individuals from “throw[ing] or pour[ing] upon another person any scalding water, corrosive